Child

James BELL

Name: James  BELL

Date of Birth: 1927

Birth Location: Western Australia

Also Known As: Jim

Age at Burial: 5 yrs

Date of Death: September 1932

Death Location: Perth, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 06 September 1932

Denomination: Congregational/Presbyterian

Row/Grave: Row 3, Grave#31

Grave Transcription:

JAMES

YOUNGEST SON OF

JOHN AND ALICE BELL

OF ELGIN

DIED SEPT 1933 AGED 5 YEARS

SAFE IN GODS KEEPING

Father: John BELL, born 1868, North Yorkshire, England.  Died 1957, Capel, Western Australia

Married: 19 September 1909, Wesley Church, Hay Street, Perth, Western Australia

Mother: Martha Alice BELL, born 1888, North Yorkshire, England. Died 1971, Perth, Western Australia

Grandparents (father):

William Bell, born 1829, died 1896.  Married Isabella Whelpdale, born 1832, died 1924.

Grandparents (mother):

Siblings:

Isabella Bell, born 1910, Bridgetown, Western Australia.  Died 24 February 1914, Dinninup Area, Western Australia

Robert Bell, (Twin) born 29 April 1912, Bridgetown, Western Australia. Died 12 July 2000, Dunsborough, Western Australia

William Bell, (Twin) born 29 April 1912, Bridgetown, Western Australia. Died 24 February 1914, Dinninup Area, Western Australia.

Ralph Bell, Born 1915, Bunbury, Western Australia, Died 1993, Busselton, Western Australia.

Elizabeth Alice (known as Alice) Bell, born 1917, Yallingup, Western Australia.

Frances Annie (known as Annie) Bell, born 1919, Busselton, Western Australia.

John Bell, (WX36807) born 27 May 1921, Busselton, Western Australia. Died 22 February 2001 Busselton, Western Australia

Matthew John Bell (known at Matt), born 26 March 1925, Busselton, Western Australia. Died 20 April 2010

 

Their Story

Trove Newspaper Notice – 8 September 1932 – The Late Master James Bell

The funeral of the late Master James Bell youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. Bell of Capel took place on September 6 and was attended by a large gathering of friends. (please click on link above to read entire newspaper notice)

Trove Newspaper Notice – 5 September 1932 – Family Notice

BELL – The friends of Mr. and Mrs. John Bell of Capel are respectfully informed that the remains of their late dearly beloved son, James will be interred in the Capel Cemetery at 3pm tomorrow (Tuesday) afternoon.

Trove Newspaper Notice – The West Australian – 8 September 1932

Mr. and Mrs. Bell of Capel, wish to THANK Dr. Trethowen, the sisters and nurses of ward 5, Children’s Hospital for all kindness during the illness of their late dearly loved youngest son Jim.

 

 Information compiled by researcher PP (member of the CDCP group)

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to James Bell that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 26/04/2023

James Bell Grave