NO PHOTO

George Thomas ANDERSON

Name:   George Thomas Anderson

Date of Birth: 2 April 1905

Birth Location: Northam, Western Australia

Also Known As: Podge

Age at Burial: 77 years

Date of Death: 2 August 1982

Death Location: Busselton Hospital

Date of Burial:  5 August 1982

Denomination:  Anglican “C” Secton

Row/Grave: Row 1 Grave #7

Grave Transcription:

In loving memory of

our beloved Husband, Father and Grand-father

GEORGE THOMAS ANDERSON

1905-1982

also his loved Wife, out loved Mother and Grand-mother

ELSIE JOYCE ANDERSON

1916-2009

Parents of Jean, John & Doris

United in love

Father: William Anderson

Mother: Sarah Jane Coles

Grandparents (father):  Thomas Anderson and Emma Huphreys

Grandparents (mother): Charles Coles and Harriet Horton

Siblings:

Thomas Henry Anderson, born 17 June 1898, Coolingup (Capel), Western Australia.  Died aged 3 months on 21 September 1898, Coolingup, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery in an unknown grave.

Arthur James (‘Andy’) Anderson, born Capel 5 September 1899, Capel, Western Australia.  Died 8 April 1982, Bunbury, Western Australia.  Buried Bunbury Cemetery in the Seventh Day Adventist portion.

Walter William (‘Jungle’) Anderson, born Northam, Western Australia on 15 April 1901.  Died at Bunbury on 4 August 1986.  Buried in the Seventh Day Adventist portion of the Bunbury Cemetery.

Ernest Charles (‘Gutty’) Anderson, born Northam, Western Australia on 8 March 1903.  Died 14 May 1994, aged 91 years.  Buried in the Capel Cemetery; Anglican C Section, Row 3, Grave #25.

Spouse: Elsie Joyce Johnson

Children:

Twin Girls Baby (Dec), born 19 February 1940

Jean Anderson, born 1940 19 February 1940

John Anderson 1943

Doris Anderson 1948

*Baby Anderson is buried in the Bunbury Cemetery sharing her plot with 11 other Stillborn Babies.

Occupation:  Labourer/ Farmer

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching George Thomas Anderson  and his story will be uploaded once complete.

Information and Story compiled by researcher PP (CDCP) volunteer

Links to other websites with additional information included in story.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to George Thomas Anderson that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 05/05/2024

Elsie Joyce Anderson